Privacy Statement

Schreiner University’s Web Privacy Statement

Schreiner University is committed to ensuring the accuracy and privacy of your confidential information.  We do not actively share personal information gathered from our Web servers.  As part of our commitment to maintain the privacy of our web users, Schreiner has developed this privacy statement to educate users about privacy issues and to inform users about specific privacy policies implemented by Schreiner University.

Schreiner University also complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) which prohibits the release of education records without student permission.  For more details on FERPA, currently enrolled students should see the University Academic Catalog.

Personal Information
You do not have to provide any personal information to visit this web site.

If you provide us information about yourself via e-mail or a web form, your information will be used only for the purposes described at the point of collection, such as to send information to you, to respond to your questions or comments or to later send you further information. If you provide contact information, Schreiner University staff may contact you to clarify your comment or question.

·  We do not sell any personal information to third parties
·  We may transfer personal information to a third party only in the following cases:

  • To a bank which must receive payment for a Schreiner-related transaction that you initiated; 
  • To a company that is contracted to assist us with specific services, including electronic commerce or donations, and which agrees not to sell or use personal information for other purposes;
  • To legal authorities if we suspect that you are attempting to change or otherwise damage this web site, or you are using it in violation of Federal or local laws;
  • To legal authorities in response to a subpoena.

E-mail Information
Please do not send us sensitive information, such as your credit card or social security numbers, via e-mail. It is possible that during transmission of your e-mail this information may be intercepted by a third party. We can not guarantee its safety while in transit.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. We would share your e-mail with another person or organization only if your inquiry related to that entity or if we were required to do so by law.

Please see the e-commerce section below for further information about online transactions.

Cookies
"Cookies" are small bits of text that are either used for the duration of a session ("session cookies") or saved on a user's hard drive in order to identify that user, or information about that user, the next time the user logs on to a web site ("persistent cookies").  For example, when you visit some sites on the Web, you might see a “Welcome Back” message.  The first time you visited the site a persistent cookie was probably set on your computer; when you return, the cookie is read again. 

  • The Schreiner University web site and its component sites do not use persistent cookies.
  •  One or more of the University's component sites may use session cookies to provide streamlined navigation throughout their sites and for statistical analysis. These session cookies are deleted from the component's server soon after your session ends and are not collected or saved. You can refuse to accept cookies, can disable cookies, and remove cookies from your hard drive.  In Internet Explorer, select TOOLS and INTERNET OPTIONS; in Netscape Navigator, choose EDIT and PREFERENCES to manage your cookie settings. You can still use our web site if you do not accept the cookies, but you may be unable to use certain cookie-dependent features. 
  • Schreiner University’s web servers use cookies in the centralized authentication system of SchreinerOne.  These cookies are used so you will not have to repeatedly enter user names and passwords when you go to different parts of the Web site.  You are normally required to enter an SU ID and password when you request data about yourself or to ensure that you are a member of the University community.  For example, students wanting to access course work must enter their SU ID/password so the system knows who is requesting the data.  This login process uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) so the user name and password are encrypted between the Web browser and our Web server.

Some Web servers within the University may also use cookies to retain user preferences.  It is against University policy to share this information with external third parties.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
Our Web servers generate temporary logs that contain the following information:

  • Internet address of computer being used
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • date and time you access our site
  • Internet address of the referring web page
  • pages you visit and the information you request
  • Schreiner unique identifiers for SchreinerOne-based services only.

This information is primarily collected for statistical analysis and technical improvements to the site and is not ordinarily associated with specific individuals. Raw data from the Web server logs is only shared with Web site content managers. 

Although questions, comments, and other communications that we receive generally are not retained as permanent records, please note that it is possible that any mail – electronic or paper – that we or any other organization receive could become part of the permanent record of the entity if that mail is part of materials that are scheduled for permanent retention.

Security and Accuracy
Schreiner tries to ensure that the personal information we have about you is accurate and is used only as we have permission to use it.   Currently enrolled students may designate use of their personal information in a variety of formats on the Student Information Sheet administered by the Registrar. Users with an SU account can check personal information such as their mailing addresses on SchreinerOne.  Updates to personal information must be done through the Registrar’s office.

No computer system is infallible but Schreiner University deploys extensive security measures to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control.

E-commerce
Some sites within the University allow you to make donations or pay for services online with a credit card.  These transactions are handled by third parties who have privacy policies different from ours.  Users are encouraged to check all appropriate policies before sharing personal information.

Sharing of Information
Schreiner University does, upon explicit request of users, share information with other parties and gather information from other private data providers.  For example, we receive test scores from testing agencies and send transcripts to other schools.  This is done only at the request of the person to whom the information applies. Unless specifically required by law and through legal processes, it is against University policy to release confidential information gathered through the Web such as pages visited or personalized preferences.

Consistent with FERPA, we do not release personal student information to other parties unless we receive explicit written authorization to do so. 

Public Forums
Schreiner University makes some public chat rooms, forums, and message boards available to its SchreinerOne users.  The University does not ordinarily log these chat sessions; however, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should therefore exercise caution when deciding to share your confidential information in such places.

Academic chat sessions and discussion forums such as those in SchreinerOne may be logged; however, these educational records are protected from disclosure by FERPA.

Use of Plugins
The first time that you use an area of our site that requires additional software, such as "Flash" or "Acrobat Reader," you may see an invitation to go to the software manufacturer's web site so you may download software needed to view the information on our web site. This prompt occurs because we can tell whether your browser has the needed capabilities provided by these plug-ins. We do not use "cookies" to do this, nor do we read anything on your computer other than your browser's capabilities. We do not endorse or guarantee anything about the product that you may download from a manufacturer's web site. If you choose to visit the manufacturer's web site to obtain the plug-in, please carefully review their policies for details about personal privacy and use of their software.

Disclaimer of Endorsement
Reference to specific commercial businesses, products, processes, or services by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, on any web site administered by Schreiner University does not constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the University.

External Links
Schreiner University’s web site contains links to hundreds of external Web sites.  The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the external Web sites we link to.   

Security
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Schreiner University’s system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this server are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996.

Questions
Schreiner University students, staff and faculty with questions about this privacy statement or concerns that personal information has been released without proper consent send e-mail or written notification to Candice Scott, Dean of Student Success; Director of Logan Library, 830.792.7318, cscott@schreiner.edu.

All other users, please contact Lain Tait, Ass’t. VP for Marketing, 830.792.7462, ltait@schreiner.edu.

©