Frederick (Fred) Henneke

Adjunct Instructor
History
IDST Faculty Bio: Frederick (Fred) Henneke
office: A.C. Schreiner 207
phone:  (830) 792-7407
email:  flhenneke@schreiner.edu      

Classes Taught
HIST 1301 (1st half of American survey)
HIST 1302 (2nd half of American survey)
HIST 3305 (History of U.S. Constitution)
POLS 2101 (Moot Court)
POLS 2301 (Fed & State Government)
 
Teaching Field
U.S. History

Teaching Experience
January 2008-Present: Part-Time Adjunct Faculty, Schreiner University
January 2008-May 2008:  Part-Time Adjunct Faculty , San Antonio Community College

Community Activity
Kerrville Kiwanis Club, 2002-Present; Board of Directors, Kerrville Kiwanis Club, 2004-2008; Families and Literacy, Inc. Advisory Board, 2004-Present; State Bar of Texas, 1980-Present; Kerr County Bar Association, 1993-Present, 1997 President; Kerrville Area Chamber of Commerce, 1993-Present; Kerrville Area Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, 2005-2008; Kerr Economic Foundation Board of Directors, 1999-2010; Kerr Economic Foundation Executive Committee, 1999-2002; Dietert Senior Center Board of Directors, 2002-2008; Hill Country Crisis Council Board of Directors, 2003-2005; Texas Rural Judges Association, 1999-2002; Alamo Area Council of Governments, Board of Directors, 1999-2002; Texas Leadership Institute Lecturer , 1996; Kerr County Leadership, 1995; Hill Country Arts Foundation, Board of Directors, 1994-1996; 2007-2008; Hill Country Rehabilitation House, Board of Directors, 1993-1996; Hill Country YMCA, Board of Management, 1993-1998; Lower Colorado River Association Board of Directors, 1995-1999; Kerr County Republican Party, Secretary 1993-1996; Vice-Chairman 2002- 2004
     
Education
J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, 1980
M.A. in diplomatic history, University of Oklahoma, 1972
B.A., University of Oklahoma, 1970
Certificate of Advanced International Affairs Program, Texas A&M University 2009-Present
 
Awards
2008, Part-Time Faculty Teaching Award, Schreiner University; 2005, Ernest T. Player Award, Playhouse 2000; 2003, Peacemaker of the Year Award, Hill Country Alternate Dispute Resolution Center
 
Work Experience
Legal:
1980-1999; 2003-present Attorney in Dallas, TX and Kerrville, TX; 1999-2002 Kerr County Judge (Elected); 1994-1998 General Counsel, Headwaters Underground Water Conservation District

Legislative
February 1979-January 1980 Legislative Aide to the Honorable Tom Loeffler, Member of the United States House of Representatives, representing the 21st Congressional District, State of Texas
 
Foreign Affairs
January 1973-February 1979 Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State
 
Military
1972-1985 U.S. Army Reserve; resigned in 1985 with rank of Captain
History Faculty main page »

©